Privacy Policy

1. Who is responsible for managing my
information?
This website is owned and maintained by Bay Wash.
We are responsible for the collection and proper
management of any personal information you submit.
We will keep your personal details secure and use the
information you provide consistently with applicable
privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this
Privacy Policy.
2. What information do we collect?
We collect your name, phone number and email address.
We also collect website usage information. We do this
using cookies (see section 7 below).
3. How do we use your information?
The information you provide may be used in a number of
ways, for example:
■■ to enable us to offer you a personal service;
■■ to provide you with the information,
and services you ask for, and honor any
contract you have with us;
■■ [for statistical purposes when we evaluate our
range of services];
■■ [to personalise repeat visits to our website];
■■ [to tell you about other services we think may be of interest to you
(see section 5 below)]; and
■■ [to manage customer service queries].
4. Who will we share your
information with?
In order to provide you with the services
that we offer we may share your information with:
■■ Operatives of Bay Wash; and
We may also disclose your personal information to
third parties in the event we sell or buy business or assets,
in which case we may disclose your personal data to the
prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
5. When can we contact you in the
future?
We would like to send you information about our
own services only. We may do this by post, telephone, email
or SMS, unless you have told us that you do not wish to
be contacted in this way. We will always ask you to confirm
in advance that you are happy for us to allow third parties
to contact you by email.
If you would like to change any of your preferences relating
to the way in which we may use your information for
direct marketing, then please update your user preferences
or send an email to signup@baywash.co.uk
Note: Individuals have the right to opt out from any
direct marketing activity. There are also strict rules
which apply for marketing by phone text or email.
You may need to include more precise wording to gain
explicit consent if you intend to undertake certain
direct marketing. See the link below for more details.
http://www.ico.org.uk/for_organisations/sector_guides/~/
media/documents/library/Privacy_and_electronic/
Practical_application/direct-marketing-checklist.pdf]
6. How long will we hold your
information for?
We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure
that your information is only stored whilst it is required
for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements.
Where your information is no longer required, we will
ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.
7. How can you access and update
your information?
You have the right to request a copy of the information
that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some
or all of your personal information, please email or write
to us at the address below. Please note that we may
charge a small administrative fee for the provision of this
information.
Timbers, Crumpets Farm Drive, Lytchett Matravers, Dorset. BH16 6AL
We want to make sure that your personal information
is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or
remove information you think is inaccurate.
8. Does the policy apply to linked
websites?
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy
policy only applies to this website.
9. How do we update this privacy
policy?
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we
will place any updates on our webpage. This privacy policy
was last updated on Aug 2018.
11. Who can you contact if you have
queries about this privacy policy?
Please contact us if you have any questions about our
privacy policy or information we hold about you.
By email: see above
Or write to us: see above